FBOR’21 OPEN Race Results

Won by Drew Howells (16) in a time of 1 hour 02 minutes 24 sec

FBOR’21 OPEN Overall Results

Here are the results for Sunday’s Open Race, which concluded a spectacular weekend of racing. The conditions for the Open race were more challenging than the Elites’ had been the day before but paddlers still raised their game and showed some stunning performances!

ORANGE FLEET
CLASSPOSITIONNAMEFINISH TIME
OPEN Ski1Drew Howells01:02:24
MASTERS Ski2Edward Evans01:05:24
VETERAN Ski3Ben Ruddle01:06:19
LADIES Ski4Rosie Edwards01:06:45
MASTERS Ski5Denis Rowan01:07:44
VETERAN Ski6Stuart Sherman01:07:58
VETERAN Ski7Kevin Mussell01:08:17
VETERAN Ski8Philip Nye01:09:27
LADIES Ski9Olivia Geddes01:10:53
MASTERS Ski10Clive Gasson01:12:01
MASTERS Ski11Steve Askew01:13:36
VETERAN Ski12Guy Peters01:15:29
MASTERS Ski13Justin Naughton01:16:58
Double Ski14John & Sally Holland01:21:53
OPEN Ski15Oliver Main01:25:24
VETERAN Ski16Phil Geddes01:26:22
VETERAN Ski17Mike Counter01:26:45
PRONE18Sam Norton01:26:55
VETERAN Ski19Jeff Rogers01:27:31
MASTERS Ski20Gareth Rice01:27:47
SUP21Ginnie Betts01:33:19
LADIES Ski22Sara Hill01:33:30
MASTERS Ski23Gareth Potter01:35:45
PRONE24Mark Norton01:40:33
SUP25Emily Evans01:40:58
SUP26Steve Lynn01:42:23
PRONE27Kezia Elliott01:43:42
PRONE28Anya Hocking01:45:11
SUP29Sonya Brotherton01:50:52
SUP30Emily King01:50:52
 
 
 
FBOR'21 Open Rosie Edwards

Rosie Edwards proves to be the fastest Lady – winning in 01:06:45

Results by Class

ORANGE FLEET
CLASSPOSITIONNAMEFINISH TIME
LADIES Ski1Rosie Edwards01:06:45
LADIES Ski2Olivia Geddes01:10:53
LADIES Ski3Sara Hill01:33:30
OPEN Ski1Drew Howells01:02:24
OPEN Ski2Oliver Main01:25:24
MASTERS Ski1Edward Evans01:05:24
MASTERS Ski2Denis Rowan01:07:44
MASTERS Ski3Clive Gasson01:12:01
MASTERS Ski4Steve Askew01:13:36
MASTERS Ski5Justin Naughton01:16:58
MASTERS Ski6Gareth Rice01:35:45
MASTERS Ski7Gareth Potter
VETERAN Ski1Ben Ruddle01:06:19
VETERAN Ski2Stuart Sherman01:07:58
VETERAN Ski3Kevin Mussell01:08:17
VETERAN Ski4Philip Nye01:09:27
VETERAN Ski5Guy Peters01:15:29
VETERAN Ski6Phil Geddes01:26:22
VETERAN Ski7Mike Counter01:26:45
VETERAN Ski8Jeff Rogers01:27:31
SUP1Ginnie Betts01:33:19
SUP2Emily Evans01:40:58
SUP3Steve Lynn01:42:23
SUP4Sonya Brotherton01:50:52
SUP4Emily King01:50:52
PRONE1Sam Norton01:26:55
PRONE2Mark Norton01:40:33
PRONE3Kezia Elliott01:43:42
PRONE4Anya Hocking01:45:11
Double Ski1John & Sally Holland01:21:53
 
 
 
FBOR'21 Open Sam Norton

Sam Norton flying – to win the Prone Class in 01:26:55

FBOR'21 Open Ginnie Betts

Ginnie Betts – completely dominated the SUP Class to win in 01:33:19